Heat, saline and drought tolerant shrub yielding highly-valued cosmetic fine oil. Traditionally used by the Native American O’odham for is waxy oil seed extracts as a salve. Pronounced ho-HO-bah.
Typically growing to 1.5m tall to 2m wide. Great fire retardant wind break /screening shrub in most soils. Slow growing and long lived. Doesn’t like water-logging.
Both male and female plants needed to produce fruit and seed in which to obtain oil. We recommend purchase of 3 or more plants to increase likelihood of obtaining male and female plants.